Tuesday, June 7, 2011

Beach Body Insanity Day 01: Fit Test


So I started Beach Body Insanity up again today... ugh. There are a lot of things I fear in this world, and Beach Body is really high up there. I've tried it 4 times and always fail. If you don't know what it is, check out this video. Informercial timeeee!



No matter how afraid I am of it, I'm always super psyched to start it up because of all those result videos! I know this thing should work! I just need to get through it! BLARGHHH!!! Today I did just the fit test and I felt like such shit after, like I was gonna throw up. D:

And then what usually ends up happening is I just give up and end up eating a cheeseburger and going back to my crap eating habits. But nottttt anymore!

Anyway, I realize that a lot of my posts are really incoherent and badly written because I always tend to do these when I'm super tired. So I'll stop here and probably rewrite all this later. The main point of this post was starting Beach Body Insanity so I can keep up with it, and if I don't post it then I'll feel super guilty.

So yeah.

Fit Test Results (Redo in 2 weeks):
Switch Kicks - 91
Power Jacks - 32
Power Knees - 80
Power Jumps - 18
Globe Jumps - 5
Suicide Jumps - 15
Pushup Jacks - 3
Low Plank Oblique - 40

(Note: This is basically just a personal diary. I wish there was a private option on here -___-)

5 comments:

  1. Hey, I just started this on Monday! And when I say started, I mean that I crawled through the Fit Test... How long do you usually last when you try it? I'm hoping to stick with it but Shaun T terrifies me! I think that most of the words that come out of my mouth during the workouts are "F*** off" or "You've got to be f***ing kidding me. Good luck finishing this time!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I just started Monday, May 21 and...ummm...WOW. I'm in bad shape, just had a baby two months ago and weighed in at 236, NO BUENO for the knees :( I too crawled through the Fit Test. The words out of my mouth are "OH G*D please help me. LOL

    ReplyDelete
  3. I just started as well! I literally just finished my fit test..and i LITERALLY had to stop the video so I could go throw up water. But I do feel awesome right now, just for getting through it.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I had to vomit after

      Delete
  4. This is the same poster as above^

    Do you want to keep in contact while we do this so we can both gt through it? This will be my first time but I think we can both do this if we hold each other accountable! :) Let me know!

    ReplyDelete